Nymans

A Grade II Listed Building in Handcross, West Sussex

SLAUGHAM
Handcross
STAPLEFIELD ROAD
Nymans

II
There was a medieval house on this site. Some portions of this, notably the C15 hall, survive inside the present building. But that house was largely rebuilt in 1839. Of this rebuilding there survives the north or service wing. This is of two storeys and four windows. Stuccoed. Slate roof. Sash windows on first floor with glazing bars. Pointed casement windows and pointed doorway on ground floor. The main or south wing was rebuilt by the Messel family in 1890 and again in 1925-30. The first rebuilding was designed by the important German-Jewish architect, Alfred Messel, whose brother Ludwig Messel then owned the property.

The second rebuilding was in Cotswold Manor House style. Architect Sir Walter Tapper. A fire occurred in 1947 which burned out the south-west wing. The house was left to the National Trust by Colonel Messel in 1954. The main or south front is E-shaped with projections of unequal length. Two storeys and attic. Four windows. Stone Horsham slab roof. Casement windows. Three gabled projections of unequal length. The east and longest one is still a burned out roofless shell.