Uphams Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Easebourne, West Sussex

EASEBOURNE
(north west side)
No.2

Formerly a pair of C17 cottages, converted into one dwelling in 1979.

MATERIALS: Constructed of stone rubble with brick dressings. Tile roof with brick chimneys, and weatherboarding on the outhouse to the north of the cottage.

PLAN: Originally two cottages of simple one-up, one-down plan, with an outbuilding to the north. Extensions have been added to the north side for a kitchen and to the west for a bathroom and larder. Two bedrooms lie above the original ground floor rooms, with a third bedroom above the kitchen extension.

EXTERIOR: The original two semi-detached cottages are now one dwelling. It is a two storey building of stone rubble with brick dressings and quoins, and a tiled, hipped roof. There are extensions at the west and north end of the building, with a porch to the front of the north extension. There is one ridge chimney, which is an insertion, and an original gable end chimney at the south end, the upper part of the stack of which has been rebuilt with new bricks. Windows are modern leaded casements. The window to the right of the door has been created from the door and window of the original right hand cottage.

The outhouse is built in similar materials to the cottage, stone rubble with brick dressings, and a tile catslide roof.

The adjoining dwelling known as Chestnut Cottage (and formerly as No. 1 Uphams Cottage), built in 1981, is not included in the listing.

INTERIOR: The interior retains much of the two earlier cottages. The original ground floors in each cottage now comprise a living room and dining room. Extensions to the north and west have been added for a kitchen and a bathroom. On the first floor two of the bedrooms are the earlier cottage rooms, but a third bedroom has been added (above the modern kitchen extension).

HISTORY: No. 2 Uphams Cottage (formerly Nos. 49 and 50 Easebourne Street) dates from the C17. It was originally two semi-detached cottages with a chimney at each gable end, and is shown as such on an Ordnance Survey map of 1874 with an outhouse to the north. The adjoining building, Chestnut Cottage was built in 1981.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: No. 2 Uphams Cottage dates from the C17, and with some later modification and extension, the building retains much of its original fabric and plan form from the time when it was two semi-detached cottages. The outhouse, shown on the 1874 Ordnance Survey map, appears to be intact, although with some modern additions.