Curlew Cottage Old Post Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sidlesham, West Sussex

Sidlesham

SIDLESHAM MILL LANE (Northwest side)
SZ 89 NE

21/752 Curlew Cottage

Curlew Cottage is an C18 cottage with C20 extensions to rear. The Old Post Cottage is a cottage of late C18 or early C19 date, significantly enlarged 1973 and 1975.

MATERIALS: Curlew Cottage is of red brick in Flemish bond with plaintile roofs; Old Post Cottage is rendered with a slate roof.

PLAN
Curlew Cottage: two storeys, with a three-bay symmetrical façade. Two cells flank a central passage, with rear rooms under a continuous catslide roof, and probably originally a rear stair. Gable end stacks. The rear has been pushed up across most of the width of the building to create a full two-storey stair bay which enlarges the flanking upper floor rooms.

Old Post Cottage: a single-bay, two-storey cottage with the entrance to the extreme right and gable end stack to the left. The stair rises transversely behind the front cell, closed off from the room by a doorway. The house was extended in 1973 doubling the frontage and extending the rear. The stack remains only at first floor level. A small right hand rear room was extended in 1975, removing part of the rear ground floor wall. The remaining section of rear wall is now internal. The small first floor rear window was inserted in 1975 when the rear first floor space was sub-divided.

EXTERIOR
Curlew Cottage: the front elevation has a central entrance flanked by replaced horned sashes, each four-by-two panes, in exposed boxes, at ground floor under cambered brick arches. The door is of six panels, the upper two glazed, above two central raised and fielded panels and two near flush lower panels, all under a small replaced porch. Above is a first floor recessed blind brick panel.

There are brick gable end-stacks, that to the south with a collar, that to the north extended when the early C20 houses to the north were built. On the rear elevation the wall line remains but a flat-roofed, three-window, two-storey block has been raised over it, housing the stairs and enlarged first floor flanking rooms. It is tile-hung at first floor. The rear has C20 timber doors and casements on both floors. Narrow sections of the original catslide roof remain to each side of the flat-roofed extension.

Old Post Cottage: on the front elevation the front door of two raised panels lies on the far right (north), under a shallow canopy. On each floor of the original house there is a replaced horned sash window, each of four-by-four panes, in an exposed box, probably in original openings. The similar bay to the left (south) replicating the original was added in 1973 and is not of special interest, although it has been sensitively designed.

On the rear elevation, the right hand (south) section of the ground floor wall remains, now internal, with a C20 timber casement. At first floor is a two-light timber casement, each leaf of four panes. The adjacent window was inserted in 1975. The 1970s single storey extensions have small-paned timber casements and large single-pane windows, and are not of special interest.

INTERIOR
Curlew Cottage: central passage between light timber-framed walls. To the south is a large brick fireplace with a timber bressumer flanked on the roadside by a pair of cupboards with panelled doors with original door furniture. The transverse beam has a shallow roll moulding. The partition to the hall is of slender framing but with an enlarged C20 doorcase. To the north is an original deep, flush doorcase to what was probably the former parlour. The rear wall has been removed to include the former lean-to, and the fireplace replaced with a C20 replica which is not of special interest. The transverse beam is similar to that to the left. In the rear extension is C20 stair. At the head of the stairs a pair of doorcases in a single frame, similar to that on ground floor, each with a ledge and boarded door and catches of probable early to mid-C20 date.

Old Post Cottage: the cottage is a single cell with a rear doorway to the stair which is lined in tongue-and-groove boarding, probably replaced. A C20 ledge and boarded door leads to the kitchen. There are no other visible original internal features.

SUBSIDUARY FEATURES: outside to rear of Curlew Cottage is a freestanding earth closet.

The following features of Old Post Cottage are not of special interest: the two-storey bay to the south, attached single-storey garage, and rear extensions beyond the original footprint of the house.

HISTORY: Old Post Cottage was formerly listed as one item with Curlew Cottage. They remain listed jointly as forming a historic group. Although much enlarged, Old Post Cottage is part of the historic core of the village, and remains readable as a late C18 or early C19 cottage. Both buildings are recorded in early C20 photographs of the street, some of which depict Old Post Cottage as the Post Office.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Curlew Cottage and the Old Post Cottage are designated Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Curlew Cottage is the principal building of the group and of special interest as a small C18 house, but the Old Post Office is jointly listed as it forms part of the historic core of the village.
* The core of the Old Post Cottage survives sufficiently for it to read as a late C18 or early C19 cottage.
* The 1973 two-storey single bay extension and single storey garage to the south of the original single bay house, and 1975 rear ground floor extensions are clearly not of special interest.
* Although not of special interest, the 1973 extension is treated in a sympathetic manner to match the original façade in scale and detail, reducing its impact on the street.