22-26 (Cons.), Church Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashington, West Sussex

ASHINGTON

(Formerly listed as:
CHURCH LANE

Five cottages, originally two, early C19 with later extensions to the north and west.

EXTERIOR: The cottages are arranged in an L-shape. The main (eastern) façade is flint with rubbed red brick quoins, window arches and a stringcourse, and a hipped slate roof. This section originally comprised two two-storey cottages, one double fronted, one single, but is now divided into four (part of No. 23 and Nos. 24, 25 and 26). There are two projecting brick extensions to the rear, next to which parts of the original flint and brick rear wall are visible. Most of the windows are uPVC replacements.

The perpendicular range (Nos. 22 and 23) comprises an original part of the double-fronted house and later extensions to the west and the north which lack special interest. Part of the wall facing east (No. 23) is flint with brick quoins and a brick string course, like the double-fronted house. Elsewhere the walls are rendered brick. Again, windows are uPVC and the doors modern.

INTERIOR: Inside the perpendicular range is an original stair (in No. 23) and some elements of timber framing (in No. 22) including the stairwell and principal beams in the main downstairs room and on the upper floor. There are no original features in the extended sections of No. 22 or No. 23, in the northern half of each house, and these parts lack special interest. The interior of Nos. 24, 25 and 26 was not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a long, detached, single storey outbuilding to the rear of the terrace in red brick with a hipped tiled roof and timber doors.

HISTORY: the first edition OS map of c1875 indicates that the terrace originally comprised just two houses: it shows an L shaped building, with a party wall in the middle. A photograph dating to the turn of the C20 confirms this, showing a large double-fronted house to the north and a smaller cottage to the south, this with a door on its return facing the street. The perpendicular range running back from the larger house is partially visible on this photograph, and appears to have been part of the double-fronted house, as also shown on the OS map. This range has the same flint construction to its eastern front and a hipped slate roof but has since been extended to the north, in the second half of the C20.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Nos. 22-26 (consecutive, inclusive) are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: two cottages of the early C19, now five, with an attractive eastern front in flint with rubbed red brick dressings
* Historic Interest: part of the historic core of Ashington, near the Grade II* C15 parish church

ASHINGTON CHURCH LANE