Parham Park

A Grade I Listed Building in Parham, West Sussex

the Middle Ages, and some parts of this are incorporated in the east wing of the
present building. But the main bulk of the house was built by Sir Thomas Palmer
from 1577 onwards. It was sold by his grandson to Sir Thomas Bisshopp in 1597.
The Bisshopp family, who succeeded to the Barony of Zouche in 1815, retained it
until it was sold to the present owners in 1922. The house is built of malmstone, Hythe sandstone, Pulborough sandrock and ferricrete rubblewith ashlar quoins, a Horsham slab roof and brick chimneys. The main front faces south and is E-shaped. Three s nine w. The projecting wings are surmounted by gables. In the centre is a porch, which was originally the main entrance, with 2 s above it and a gable. The doorway of the porch has pilasters, projecting cornice and cartouche over it with swags flanking this. In the angles of the 2 outer wings are 2 slightly smaller projections also gabled. Between these and the gable surmounting the porch is one gabled dormer on each side. Beneath the west one are the ws of the Great Hall consisting of 3 tall narrow ws, each of 4 tiers of 3 lights with stone mullions and transoms. Beneath the east one are 3 sash ws with glazing bars intact. But the majority of ws on this front are the original casement ws. The west front has been partly refenestrated in 1710, by Sir Cecil Bisshopp, the 5th baronet (1673-1725). Three s five w. The centre w bay projects with long and short ashlar quoins and a pediment over it. The flanking w bays are recessed. Outside these are projecting chimney breasts with similar quoins. The outer w bays are surmounted by peds. Mostly casement ws but some sash ws inserted, the glazing bars intact. The north front is irregular. The entrance is by a 2 s porch, added in
1870, which is flanked by octagonal buttresses with ogee heads. At the north-east
corner is a squat 2 s detached tower which is joined to the house by a wall. The