49, HIGH STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Arundel, West Sussex

TQ 0107 ARUNDEL TARRANT STREET
(North side)
Numbers 1-3

Includes: No.49 HIGH STREET
House and restaurant. Early C19 with some late C20 refenestration. Stuccoed front to high Street, red brick to Tarrant Street. Hipped slate roof. Red brick chimneys. 3 storeys and attics. Moulded stucco eaves cornice on east elevation. Brick modillion eaves cornice on north elevation. East elevation has mid C19 shopfront on ground floor, with 2 doors placed diagonally in central recessed porch; plate glass with rounded shoulders and moulding in spandrels; eclectic capitals at corners. 4 vertically-hung sashes with glazing bars, 6-pane to second floor and 12-pane to first floor. Lattice dormer with double-hung sashes and no glazing bars. North elevation to Tarrant Street has four replacement purpose-made timber vertically sliding sashes. Mid C19 doorway with Tuscan pilasters, pediment , deep reveals with moulding of oval section, a 6-panelled door, a knocker with hand and laurel wreath motif, and a picturesque letter-box. West elevation has round-headed staircase window with double-hung sashes and intersecting Gothick glazing bars.