Ailsed Barn at Ngr TM 013 5145

A Grade II Listed Building in Wattisham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Wattisham

WATTISHAM
TM 05 SW

GV II

Aisled barn, partly adapted as a grain store early C18, with late Cl9 and mid and late C20 alterations and additions. Timber framing with tarred weatherboard cladding, on tarred brick plinth. Asbestos cement roof 5 bays. West side has central double doors under canopy, partly clad in corrugated iron. South end has large central board door, apparently reduced in size, with hatch to right. Loft door above, also with opening to right. East side has wider aisle to south. North end has large late C20 lean-to addition. INTERIOR: Timber framing with jowled posts, with arched and straight braces to aisle plate and cross beams. Some braces have been removed and others replaced by knees. Single purlin common rafter roof with arch braces. Some rafters and braces renewed or missing.