Barn and Engine House at Newland Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Arborfield Cross, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Winnersh

ARBORFIELD AND NEWLAND

1921/0/10019 Barn and engine house at Newland Farm

GV II

Barn and attached horse engine house, late-C18. Timber-framed with weather-boarding on brick plinth. Tile roof. Barn of 5 bays with central entrance with 2-bay square engine house attached to southwest corner.

EXTERIOR: North elevation faces farmyard with double doors to central bay of barn and brick plinth deeper to east end that accommodates slope. East elevation weather-boarded with half-hipped roof and deep brick plinth. South elevation with double doors to central bay and deeper plinth to east end. To left, projecting engine house with hipped tile roof. Framed walls engine house filled in brick and covered in corrugated metal sheeting.

INTERIOR: 5 bay barn. Roof comprises Queen post roof with collar, additional pair of raking struts, and arched braces to wall posts. Cross bracing at each bay to walls. Inserted loft to east end with weather-boarded enclosure, and inserted floor to west end. Attached engine house with single purlin hipped roof. Pair of curved braces to each corner and central wall post. Central beam retains part of housing for central horse-powered corn grinding machine.

A 5-bay, late-C18 barn with attached horse engine house, both mostly complete and well built, and with group value with the early-C18 brick stable (q.v.), early-C19 cattle shed (q.v.), as well as the similar late-C18 barn (q.v.) across the farmyard.