Lavender Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Badwell Ash, Suffolk

BADWELL ASH
THE STREET (NORTH SIDE)
Lavender Cottage

(Formerly listed as No.2 The Street)

II
House. Circa 1600. Timber-framed and rendered; plaintiles. Two storeys; three-cell internal chimney and cross-entry plan. The chimney-stack has a plain shaft of small Tudor bricks. Two-light and three-light C20 standard casement windows to each storey. The building was formerly divided into two and still has two half-glazed doors, neither in the original position. Frame in four bays, including a chimney-bay; timbers exposed inside. Widely-spaced but substantial studs with a middle rail; trusses with cambered tie-beams, arched braces (mainly removed), and jowled posts. On the upper floor, several blocked original diamond-mullioned windows, including one in each gable end: only one mullion remains in situ. The main ceiling beams have a chamfer and curved stops; in the one-bay parlour the unchamfered joists are set flat and closely spaced. The roof has clasped side purlins, the remains of windbracing, and intermediate collars between trusses, and was formerly thatched. The C19 brick addition on the left, now Cavell Cottage, is not included in the listing.