Bouverie House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryde, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Ryde

SZ 6092 RYDE MELVILLE STREET

Bouverie House

II

House. Circa 1855, by and for Thomas Hellyer, architect. Yellow brick with red-white- and green-brick and stucco dressings. Hipped Welsh slate roof; brick lateral stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays. Steps up to central porch which has attached pilasters with decorative capitals and finialled balustrade which continues to left. 1st-floor cill band. 4-pane sashes with segmental heads. Central attic window, flanked by brackets, rises through eaves in shaped gable. Broad lateral stacks with attic windows set in central panel. Interior:lavish original detailing includes panelled doors in architraves with ribbon and fruit mouldings; decorative cornices and ceiling mouldings; ornate fireplaces and mirrored overmantels; classical-style frieze to entrance vestibule and medallions in lower hall; niches to octagonal landing; stained glas stair window; moulded balusters and handrail-curtail to stair. Hellyer and his family moved into this house in 1855. An unusual mid-C19 house designed, built and occupied by an important local architect.