2-4 Southside

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

CHURCH HILL (south-west side),
2-4 Southside

(Formerly listed as No 26 (Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust))

II GV

Circa 1841. Later alterations and additions. Former Municipal Offices. Buff brick. Built on side of hill with 2-storey front to road and 4 storeys at rear. Front has projecting gabled bay to right, sash and modern casement windows, the former with brick hood moulds. The elevation to south is the more attractive having mullioned transomed windows with hood moulds, semi-circular, 3-storeyed bay on left-hand side surmounted by open balustrade and 2-storeyed gabled bay projecting to right. Modillion eaves; tiles.
Captain Webb, the celebrated swimmer, lived here circa 1870.