Former Farmhouse Approximately 20 Yards South West of Hood Lane Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Armitage, Staffordshire

SK 01 NE

ARMITAGE WITH HANDSACRE C.P.
HOOD LANE (east side)
Former farmhouse approx. 20 yards south-west of Hood Lane Farmhouse

II

Former farmhouse. Probably C15. Timber framed and of cruck construction, brick infill panels and some brick rebuilding; plain tile roof with crested ridge tiles, brick ridge stack. Formerly a three-cell hall house aligned north-west/south-east facing south-west with central hall incorporating a cross-passage defined by a spere truss; the ground floor of the upper end bay is divided longitudinally by a timber framed partition of square panels containing a doorway between the two rooms; the lower end bay has been demolished.

South-west front. One storey and gable-lit attic; three tiers of square panels to eaves; scattered fenestration. Boarded door to the right.

North-east front. Three tiers of horizontal rectangular panels; this wall has possibly been rebuilt. Door to the left, scattered fenestration.

Interior. Two cruck trusses with Alcock type apex type H contain the hall bay. They carry a ridge piece and a pair of trenched purlins. Smoke blackening on the face of truss B suggests that the hall was open to the roof and heated by an open hearth. Spere truss of unusual construction containing a pair of quasi-aisle posts which support the purlins directly. The first floor of the upper end bay appears to be a later insertion.