Gobowen Railway Station including station name boards

A Grade II Listed Building in Gobowen, Shropshire

SJ 33 SW

SELATTYN AND GOBOWEN CP
GOBOWEN

(formerly listed as Gobowen Railway Station)

II
Railway station. Circa 1848 by Thomas Penson Junior on the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway with later additions and alterations. Stuccoed red brick on moulded stone plinth; low-pitched hipped slate roofs have brick and ashlar ridge stacks with moulded capping and dentilled cornices. Italianate style.

Two storeys. Entrance side has three storey rectangular tower projecting to right with finial to low-pitched pyramidal roof and modillioned eaves cornice. 'Belfry' has blind round-headed arches with balustrade. Two bay centre section has round-headed sash windows to first floor, paired to right, with continuous moulded impost bands and interlacing wheel decoration to aprons. Glazing bar sashes in lugged architraves to ground floor. Projecting left range has paired round-headed sash windows to first floor. Tall double doors to centre approached by flight of three steps and flanked by round-arched sash windows. Single-storey exedra to left with dentilled cornice and four-paned sashes in lugged architraves.

Platform side has bracketed canopy, removed at time of resurvey (April 1986) to top end of platform but continued, supported by cast-iron columns, to south; cusped quatrefoils to spandrels of brackets.

Footbridge linking down-line side with up-line side has latticed cast-iron girders to covered walk-way. Single-storey yellow brick range to up-line side with round-arched sash windows and doorways; ornamental cast-iron brackets supporting canopy. Later platform canopy to south of footbridge.

Station name boards lettered "GOBOWEN /FOR / OSWESTRY" between cast-iron columns with moulded capping at north end of up-line platform and south end of down-line platform. Extensive restoration was in progress at time of resurvey (April 1986).