Church of St Michael

A Grade I Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

ST1225 MILVERTON CP ST MICHAELS HILL (East side)

11/240 Church of St Michael
(formerly listed under General)

GV I

Parish Church. Some C13 work, mainly C14 and C15, restored 1849-50. Red sandstone random rubble, Ham stone dressings,
slate roofs. Four bay nave, four bay North and South aisles both extended 1 bay East, South porch, West tower.
Crenellated 3 stage tower with finials and diagonal buttresses, 2-light bell openings with Somerset tracery, 3-light
West windows, square turret in South-west corner. Remains of C13 work at base of tower which is set at an unusually
oblique angle to the nave. Fives was played against the North wall. South aisle: 3-light windows above West door and
either side of porch, 4-light to East, large buttress in place of original rood stairs, 3-light end bay South front,
4-light East end of aisle, 3-light in chancel to East of priest's door, 4-light East end, 2-light North side of chancel
with mid C19 vestry set in angle with North aisle, end rebuilt mid C19. Four 3-light windows with door at West end of
North front with stepped buttresses between. C14 porch. Interior: rendered. Octagonal piers with double chamfered
arches not symmetrical, South arcade mid C19. Wagon roofs. Double chamfered tower arch with head corbels. Wooden
galleries, North aisle galleries mid C19 copy of C18 South aisle. Most important feature of the church is the large and
fine collection of early C16 bench ends. Some late C15 - early C16 carving has been incorporated into the early C20
screen. Circular Norman font. (SANHS Proceedings, Vol 58, 1912; Jeboult, West Somerset, 1893; Pevsner, Buildings of
England, West Somerset, l958; photographs NMR).