Fenn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hitcham, Suffolk

Hitcham

HITCHAM
FENN LANE
Fenn farmhouse

II

House. C16 in two phases with early C19 extension and alterations. Colourwashed and plastered timber frame with pantile roof and brick ridge stack. Decorative barge boards. 3-unit plan with rear wing making L-plan. 2 storeys. Main front has 3-window range at first floor of 6/6 sashes. 4 similar windows below. On left end a 2-light casement over a 6/6 sash. On right end a 6/6 sash on each floor with lower rear wing to right. Here a triple sash and 3/6 sashes and open porch with flat hood and 6-panel door with windows to sides. Rear has further sashes and casements and a single-storey extension partly infilling the L-plan.
INTERIOR. At the left, south, end is a unit with exposed unchamfered ceiling joists of large dimensions, perhaps early C16, and in the centre hall unit (now one large room with left unit) are bridging beams and joists with broader chamfers with curved stops. An open fireplace of C18/early C19 bricks re-uses a truncated chamfered bressumer. In a cupboard on the stairs is visible some C16 framing. In the roof space are visible framed gable walls, probably early C19, and roof of similar date re-using smoke-blackened joists probably from the earlier roof. In the rear wing bridging beams and joists of pine.
Fenn farmhouse is an evolved farmhouse of C16 and early C19 with much surviving from both periods. Forms a good farmstead group with the 2 barns approx.30m to north-east (qv) and the cartshed approx.40m to north (qv).