38, Flowergate

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitby, North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Whitby St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Whitby

WHITBY

II
Court building, now offices. Late C17 and early C18, re-modelled late-C19. Rendered stone, partly exposed on the rear wing, with pantile roofs. 2 storey front block with attic and single storey rear wing also with attic.
Street facade has segment arched doorway to right with double panelled doors and plain overlight. To left 3 plain sashes in moulded stucco surrounds with continuous cill. First floor has 3 irregularly spaced glazing bar sashes in moulded surrounds with linking cill band. Above moulded cornice with projecting central tripartite window. Outer plain gable with triangular panels and projecting upper curved gable with central triangular panel. Tripartite windows are round headed with glazing bar upper lights.
Rear facade rendered with single irregularly sash windows.
Rear wing, east front has plank doorway to left with two plain sashes to right. Above a single through-eaves dormer with a plain sash. West front has 2 seventeenth century blocked mullion and transom windows and number of irregularly spaced sashes.
INTERIOR has 3 panelled rooms on the ground floor. The front room has complete full-height raised and fielded panelling divided by thin pilasters with pilastered chimney piece and over-mantle plus round headed full-height cupboard with double doors, moulded coving. Middle room has plainer full-height panelling with six-panel doors. Rear room, in earlier wing, has virtually complete full-height raised and fielded panelling with pilasters either side of the later chimney piece, to right a round headed cupboard with pilaster surround, double doors and original shaped shelves. Moulded coving.
Original early-eighteenth staircase, single flight and return, the two lower flights have turned baluster with knops and ramped handrail, plus fielded dado panelling to side walls. Staircase hall largely panelled on upper floors. Upper flights have raised and fielded panels to dado and balustrade with square panelled newel posts.
First floor has front office with moulded window surrounds with panelled shutters, moulded coving, four panelled doors in moulded surrounds and a fine eighteenth century chimney piece. Rear office has timber panelled stud-partition walls.
This former court building retains a fine set of eighteenth century panelled rooms.