National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

No 1
(National Westminster Bank)

II GV

1929 by Sir Edwin Cooper. Classical, stone, 5 storeys and 2 attics, the upper
one recessed. High channelled base with Doric frieze and cornice; large round-headed vermiculated openings with big scrolled keystones, rectangular niches with statues. Mezzanine above cornice. 5 storey channelled antae over, recessed 5-bay centres between with giant detached Corinthian columns, bracketed cornice over. Plain attic storey with simple parapet. High recessed upper attic with band of swag decoration and simple coping. Corner of Prince's Street and Mansion House Street, statuary group of 5 figures. Corner of St Mildred's Court, City Corporation plaque, "Mrs Elizabeth Fry 1780-1845 Prison Reformer lived here 1800-1809".