Church of St Michael

A Grade II Listed Building in North Middleton, Rochdale

SD 80 NE

MIDDLETON
TOWNLEY STREET (east side)

(formerly listed as St Michael's and All Angels, Tonge)

II
Church. 1902 with side chapel added in 1926 and tower in 1930. By Austin and Paley. Snecked stone with clay tile roof. Nave with clerestory and aisles, chancel flanked by side chapel, vestry and organ chamber; virtually free standing tower to west of north aisle.

Gothic Revival in a Perpendicular style. Four-bay nave and aisle with weathered buttresses. Two, three and four-light flat-headed aisle windows and three-light round-arched clerestory windows with Perpendicular tracery. Coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. Transversely roofed organ chamber and vestry, both gabled. Five-light west and east windows the former above a canted baptistry.

The four-stage tower has diagonal buttresses, an octagonal corner stair turret, bands separating each stage, a door below chequer-patterned stonework, a four-light window, clock-faces on the third stage, three-light belfry openings and a castellated parapet above a blind mouchette frieze.

Interior: rock-faced stone. Double-chamfered arches on octagonal nave arcade columns. Tie-beam and collar roof trusses. Carved stone and timber fittings. Stained glass.

The church stands on an elevated site.