The Granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Berwick-Upon-Tweed

NT9952 BERWICK-UPON-TWEED DEWAR'S LANE
(North west side)

II

Granary or grain warehouse. c1780, with minor C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings, rendered to the south-east. Corrugated asbestos roofs and coped gables. Quoins. 5 storeys plus attics. North-west elevation has 11 openings to each floor with 3 very large C20 concrete buttresses to the right of the third, fifth and seventh openings. All openings originally 2-light with plank shutters and stone lintels, most of those in the centre now brick-up. Single raking dormer with plank loft door. South-east elevation has 10 openings to each floor all with plank shutters. South-west gable wall has canted first floor taking-in door. INTERIOR has row of single wooden columns supporting central spine beams and wooden floors. Wooden staircase. The interior of this building was given an internal wooden frame soon after its construction in order to strengthen the building.