High Bella Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Folkton, North Yorkshire

TA 07 NW

FOLKTON
NORTH STREET
(East side) Flixton

II

Farmhouse. Late C18, with minor C20 alterations. Coursed rubble stone, now painted and partly rendered with pan tile roof and 2 brick gable stacks. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Street front has off-centre doorway with C20 part-glazed door flanked by 2-light Yorkshire sliding sashes with glazing bars. Above 2 similar smaller sashes to eaves. To right a plank door and a shuttered opening, above another small 2-light Yorkshire sash with glazing bars. All openings have painted timber lintels. Rear has single storey addition under catslide roof with tall wall stack. To left former animal house has double plank doors and single window to left. Return has small 2-light Yorkshire sliding sash with glazing bars and to right C20 part-glazed door. Rear wall has C20 3-light casement window. INTERIOR: not inspected.