Wrightington Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Wrightington, Lancashire

SD 51 SW

WRIGHTINGTON,
HALL LANE,
Wrightington Bridge

II

Public road bridge over Wrightington Pond. 1778, widened 1927. Sandstone ashlar. Each face has 3 segmental arches, the middle one of greater diameter. Each has-a moulding around the extrados. In each spandrel is a sunken boss. The balustrade is canted upwards towards the middle, as is a moulded cornice below. The end piers have sunk panels. When the bridge was widened a new flat road deck was constructed and one facade was dismantled and rebuilt. Previously also designated as a Scheduled Ancient Monument, the bridge was removed from the schedule on 9 January 2015.
Wrightington, Lancs 79. VCH, vol 6, p173.