New House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goosnargh, Lancashire

Goosnargh

GOOSNARGH
FORD LANE
New House Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, dated 1733 at 1st floor, extended and altered. Mostly whitewashed brick with stone quoins, some sandstone, slate roof with brick chimneys. Double depth 3-bay plan (the 1st bay perhaps a later addition). Two storeys; plinth of coursed sandstone rubble, 1st floor band; centre and right bays make a symmetrical unit between chimneys on the ridge and at the right gable: central panelled door protected by stone slab porch in simple classical style with a pediment, formerly 4 vertical rectangular casement windows on each floor but those at ground floor blocked and replaced by a larger single window on each side of the porch; in centre of 1st floor a datestone inscribed 'T; I M 1753', to the left the 1st bay has one 4-pane sash on each floor. Left gable of modern brick, right gable of watershot coursed sandstone rubble, with a little garret window. Rear has old stone mullion window to cellar, another to the pantry. Interior altered.