Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Donington, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Castle Donington St Edward the King and Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Castle Donington

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 October 2022 to amend the description and reformat text to current standards

SK 4427-4527
9/38

CASTLE DONINGTON
BONDGATE
Baptist Church

II

Baptist church. Plaque on front gable is inscribed: 'General Baptist Chapel, Erected 1774. Enlarged 1827'. Vestries added to left 1875. Other mid C19 extensions to right, formerly sunday school and minister's house, and hall erected in 1890, are not of special architectural interest. Brick with stone plinth, the front rendered and colourwashed with stone coping to gable. Slate roof. Galleried.

Front has three bays of C20 wooden windows that resemble appearance of former sashes. These windows have painted stone sills, voussoir heads and triple keyblocks. Off-centre double doors with semi-circular fanlight, in rusticated stone surround with moulded open pediment on shaped scroll brackets. At apex of gable is a lozenge-shaped vent with similarly shaped surround. Attached to right, below window, are late C18-early C19 memorial slabs to members of Carr family. Side and rear walls have gallery windows with semi-circular heads, the left side also with later brick vestries.

Interior has early C19 gallery around three sides, on cast iron columns with acanthus capitals. Panelled balustrade with fluted pilasters and gilded embossed paper ornament. South wall has central organ recess with semi-circular arch on piers. Piers and wall frieze also have embossed paper ornament. In front of recess is altered C19 semi-circular pulpit with arcaded panels, on cylindrical pier with foliated capital. Communion rail and steps to pulpit have cast iron balusters. Early C19 seating to gallery, late C19 seating below. Ceiling has wooden ribs and some ornamental plaster panels.