Upper Kimbolton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kimbolton, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Kimbolton

SO 56 SW

KIMBOLTON CP

II
Farmhouse. C16 with C17 addition, C20 alterations. Timber-framed with sandstone rubble plinth and part refacing, painted brick infill and refacing, sandstone rubble stacks with brick shafts, plain clay tile roof. Earlier cross-wing of two framed bays aligned north-west/south-east with three-bay later wing adjoining at south-east end and extending to south-west, main entrance to north-west front. Two storeys and attics.

North-west front: gable end of cross-wing to left with three-light C20 casement window, further wing to right with one two-light casement window, one single-light window and one three-light C20 casement window, two similar three-light windows to ground floor to right of C20 part glazed door with side lights.

Interior altered but retains chamfered ceiling beams and ogee shaped doorhead in earlier wing which also has swept wind-braces in the roof.