2-6, New Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Beverley

BEVERLEY
NEW WALK (east side)
Nos 2 to 6 (even)

II
Circa 1870, by William Hawe. Two storeys, attic and basement in yellow brick with stone dressings. Welsh slate roof. Five gabled dormers in mansard roof. Brackets at eaves and dentil cornice. Seven roundels at eaves, with three alternate swags. Nine windows, alternately paired and single. Three canted bays to ground floor with plain pilasters, continued to basement in red brick. Three doorways with segmental pediments with cartouches and dentil cornices, plain pilasters, semi-circular fanlights. A fourth door now blocked. Steps up to doorways with iron balustrades.