9, 10, 11 and 12, Cross Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Beverley

BEVERLEY,
CROSS STREET (east side),

(Formerly listed as Nos 9 and 11, CROSS STREET)

GV II

Circa 1834, by E Page. Consists of house and 2 supporting blocks as now appearing as 1 composition and forms an important element in this street. The house (No. 11) is faced in painted stucco, 2 storeys, 3 windows wide with recessed centre. The windows are sash type, with glazing bars, excepting that the 1st floor central one has marginal panes to casements. 2 fluted Greek Doric columns project slightly in front of the centre recess, and support a plain entablature over which is a cast- iron balcony and a window with consoles and enriched cornice. Inside the small ground floor portico is a 6-panel door with fanlight. Moulded architraves enclose the ground floor windows with panels under, and extend down to the projecting base of the house. Channel in wall under eaves, which have wide projection with pairs of light brackets at intervals. Slate roof, hipped of low pitch. The house is connected to the side wings by screen walls which have arched openings and 6-panel doors, over which are projecting tablets, vertically fluted string courses and panelled parapets. The remainder of the screen has a curved ramp to a lower level in each instance, with a blocked yard doorway to the street frontage. The north side block (No. 9) in white brick, 1 storey, centre 6-panel door with fanlight, 2 windows with stone heads and cills, wood spout on widely spaced block brackets. Low pitch slate roof hipped. The south side block (No.12) is identical except its windows and doorway to the street frontage are blind. No.10 forms a two storey service range that extends from the north side of the main house, to the rear of the north side block. Like the side block, this is of white brick with multi-paned sash windows with stone lintels and cills.