Handley House and attached garden wall and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Stretton, Derbyshire

Clay Cross

SK 36 SE

PARISH OF STRETTON
HANDLEY LANE (north Side)

II
Farmhouse, now house. 1723 with C19 and C20 additions. Coursed squared sandstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Slate roof. Moulded stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Brick gable end and ridge stacks. Coved eaves band. Three storeys, three bays. Projecting gabled stone porch, added in 1910, with chamfered quoined doorcase. Re-used lintel over inscribed 'HIM 1679'. Ball finial to coped gable above. Inner door has moulded architrave and C20 studded wooden door. To east, C19 window in flush surround. To west, C20 three-light flush mullion window with inserted masonry to west side. Beyond, to west, original three-light flush mullion window. Above, three two-light flush mullion windows. Third storey added above with three casement windows in flush surrounds. All fenestration C20 leaded lights, except eastern ground floor window. Datestone on rear gable inscribed 'HIN 1723'. Attached to front, a gritstone rubble wall with rounded copings, curving upwards to east and west. To west, early C20 rusticated square gate piers with plain bases, heavily moulded cornices and topped by large ball finials.