Former Entrance Gates and Piers to Spring Grove House (Now West Thames College)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

09-AUG-02 Former entrance gates and piers to Spr
ing Grove House (now West Thames Colle
ge)

Former Entrance Gates and Piers, Spring Grove House, London Road

Elaborate wrought iron gates set between banded brick piers with short lengths of wall either side. C.1894. Double gates with an elaborate scrolled top, with cast iron cartouches to centres, over decorative scrolled bottoms; baluster finial to central post. Square hollow piers of matching railings, supporting Ionic capitals. Flanking doors on either side with matching overthrows. Outer piers of red brick with Portland stone bases, banding and capitals. The curved, upswept outer sections of walling have Portland stone coping.
HISTORY: part of the late Victorian embellishment of Spring Grove House, undertaken for the soap magnate Andrew Pears. Pears undertook major alterations to the house between 1892 and 1894; William Catherwood was his executive architect. These are highly elaborate gates in the fashionable Louis XV style.
SOURCE: Peter Rowlands, 'Spring Grove House: A History' (2001).