The Chapel and Theatre at Mapperley Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Mapperley, City of Nottingham

Nottingham

08-JAN-03 (Northeast,off)
The Chapel and Theatre at Mapperley Ho
spital

II

Hospital chapel and theatre, now disused. 1887. Designed by G T Hine. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Dentilated brick cornice, ashlar coped gables with kneelers. The south-west gable topped with an ashlar bellcote. 2 storey, with moulded ashlar plinth, tall brick buttresses with set-offs.
South-west front has two tall segment headed windows with 4-light ashlar transom and mullion windows, single similar 3-light window to the south-east and 5 similar windows to the north-west. Remainder of the ground floor has later additions. Upper floor has two tall 4-light pointed arched windows with rectilinear tracery and above a central circular wheel window with similar tracery. Central buttress topped with gabled niche. North-west side elevation has six 2-light pointed arched windows and south-east elevation has four similar windows.
INTERIOR. Theatre on ground floor has deeply coved plaster ceiling with moulded ribs and some decorative panels. Walls divided by tall plaster pilaster. Stage to north-east end has altered procenium arch. Chapel above has 5 broad timber single hammer-beam trusses supported on wooden wall columns at either side. Dado panelling and deeply moulded skirting board. Two segment arched doorways in flat headed surrounds. Ashlar chancel arch with moulded half-columns. Short narrow chancel has Minton tiled floor, boarded timber roof with ribs and timber organ case in side arch. Chancel also has tiled dado and reredos.