Granary at Downham Lodge Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wymondham, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Colton

WYMONDHAM
BARNHAM BROOM ROAD

II

Granary and cart shed. Early C19. Red brick with weatherboarded upper part to front and dark glazed pantile roof. 3-bay cart shed with granary over. Open front supported on timber posts with enclosed stair shaft approached from rear where there is a central cart entrance in the brick wall. Door and window on left end with 2-light window over. 2-light window on right end gable.
INTERIOR. Tongued and grooved floor boards supporting grain floor on closely spaced common joists over 2 heavy bridging beams. Central trap door with integral trimmers. Wide open tread stair to grain floor which is divided into bins with inclining timber partitions with chamfered rails. Roof structure of principal rafters with collars and 2 tiers of butt purlins. Side walls and spaces between rafters carefully plastered.
This is a very good example of a purpose-built granary with the unusual separate brick-built stair shaft, the surviving finely crafted bin divisions and the very rare existence of a rear cart entrance, no doubt to facilitate loading and unloading via the trap door. The granary forms a good farmstead group with Downham Lodge Farmhouse (q.v.) and barn to west (q.v.).