Stable Block at Ditton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Ansty and Staplefield, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Slaugham

BALCOMBE

04-FEB-03 Stable block at Ditton Place

GV II

Stables and coachhouse, later school workshops. Built in 1904, architects Cecil Brewer and Dunbar Smith, in Neo William and Mary style for A B Horne, the owner of Prudential Insurance. Some later C20 alterations. Red brick with stone dressings and tiled roof with two brick chimneystacks. Building of one storey and attics arranged around three sides of a courtyard.
EXTERIOR: West front is architecturally the most impressive as it was designed to be seen from the garden side of the main house. It has a series of eight oculi, each with four keystones, moulded stone cornice and hipped roof. This has six cambered dormers and a central square wooden cupola with clockface, hipped roof and elaborate metal weathervane. The east front has four dormers and five wooden piers on padstones, formerly open but glazed-in in the late C20. The wings are aloso of one storey brick with tops of the projecting gables weatherboarded with round-headed windows and pivoting casements. The gables have wooden hoists. Wooden staircase have been erected in front. The roofs have central wooden louvres on battered lead bases. The left side wing has three casement windows and double doors. The right side retains a set of double doors and C20 infill. The two projecting wings are joined by brick walls with stone coping, two gatepiers with stone ball finials, curbing stones and cast iron overthrow . The stables are joined to the main house by a round-headed brick arch.

["Country Life" 1st July 1911 in "Country Gardens Old and New."