9, Crossley Moor Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsteignton, Devon

THATCHERS)
CROSSLEY MOOR ROAD
KINGSTEIGNTON
BROOK FARM HOTEL)

GV II

Former farmhouse, converted to a house and restaurant. Possibly early C16 origins with C17 remodelling. It was extended in the C19 and renovated in the C20.

MATERIALS: Whitewashed, rendered cob walls with a thatched roof that is hipped at the ends and half-hipped at the end of the rear wing, also an axial stack, front lateral stack and a stack at the junction with the rear wing.

PLAN: A two storey building with an overall L-shaped plan comprising a principal range that fronts onto the roadside and a rear wing. The latter may have formerly been an outbuilding that has been converted into house accommodation. The interior of the main range has been altered but retains evidence of a two-room and through passage plan. There is a C19 addition at its northern end.

EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical five-window arrangement to the principal (east) elevation with regular fenestration of three-light C20 casements with square leaded panes; two windows at the extreme left wrap round the south return of the building. There is a blocked doorway to the former passage to the left of the front lateral stack. The C19 addition to the right hand end projects forwards slightly. To the rear elevation, the thatch eaves are curved at the junction between the rear wing and main range.

INTERIOR: There have been internal alterations but some features of interest survive. Although the partitions of the passage have been removed, the exposed joists survive. The fireplace to the lateral stack has been blocked but early features may survive behind the plaster. Most of the cross beams have been replaced but one original beam survives at the left end; it is chamfered with diagonal stops. The shared fireplace between the right end and central rooms appears to have been wholly rebuilt. The stair rises from a doorway on the rear wall of the left hand room giving access both to the wing and the first floor of the main range which has early-C18 two panel doors into the first floor rooms from a rear corridor. The central first floor room has a circa early-C18 bolection moulded chimney piece and a blocked fireplace. Without access to the apex of the roof it is difficult to ascertain whether the house was originally an open hall: one side-pegged jointed cruck is visible upstairs with original rafters and purlins. The humped shape of the ridge does suggest, however, medieval origins and the surviving early roof timbers are of interest.

HISTORY: At one time the building is said to have been divided into three cottages. Cattle were led through the passage from the front of the house to the farm building at the rear within living memory, and C15 documents are said to have been discovered in the house and are now held in the museum at Newton Abbot.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION: 9 Crossley Moor Road is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is essentially a through passage house of early-C16 origins with C17 remodelling and a C19 addition
* It contains a significant proportion of historic fabric in a range of local vernacular materials
* It displays good craftsmanship and local building traditions