Tubs Cottage Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1A Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsteignton, Devon

INING)

Also Known As: TUBS COTTAGE, KINGSTEIGNTON
Two cottages. Probably C18.

MATERIALS: Whitewashed and rendered stone or cob. Thatched roof.

PLAN: Tubs Cottage has one heated room at the left, the right hand end being divided between a large room at the front and a smaller room at the rear. Interior of 1a Church Street not inspected but the properties may have a flying freehold.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Half hipped roof to left hand end of Tubs Cottage, hipped at right hand end. The principal façade of Tubs Cottage is symmetrical with a central C20 front door with a thatched porch canopy and four two-light casements with three panes per light. The rear elevation projects slightly at the left end and has three projecting lateral stacks with brick shafts. 1a Church Street has a C20 front door to the right of centre and C20 plastic windows except for the ground floor window to the left which is a two light casement with six panes per light (this window may belong to Tubs Cottage).

INTERIOR: Tubs Cottage has a chamfered cross beam. The C20 fireplace to the left hand room may conceal earlier features.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Tubs Cottage, 14 Fore Street and 1a Church Street is designated Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A good example of an C18 cottage which retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric including its lateral stacks and chamfered cross beam
* 1a Church Street is included for group value