Hillside and Cherang Tuli

A Grade II Listed Building in Coffinswell, Devon

Coffinswell

SX 86 NE

COFFINSWELL

(formerly listed as Hillside to north and Elsender to south)

II
Two houses, formerly one farmhouse. Probably C17 origins, much altered and extended in C19 and C20. Rendered rubble cob walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof, formerly thatched. Two rendered rubble projecting lateral stacks, one at front and one at rear. Lateral stack at the front to left of centre with brick shaft. Brick gable stack to right end.

Originally likely to have been three room and through-passage plan with hall heated by front lateral stack and inner room by rear lateral stack. Much altered and extensions at either end obscure original plan to some extent. Cherang Tuli comprises hall passage, and lower room with extension beyond, with Hillside incorporating the inner room, extended at the higher end with lean-to in the late C19/early C20. Two storeys. Asymmetrical front with Hillside to left and Cherang Tuli to right.

Hillside has two window facade of late C20 two-light casements with "leaded" panes. Gabled porch to left of centre with similar window on its front wall and C20 plank door in its left side lean-to extension at left end with similar window.

Cherang Tuli has asymmetrical four window front, with five on ground floor, of mid C20 two and three-light casements with diamond leaded panes. Ground floor window second from left was formerly a door. Projecting lateral stack to its left. C20 conservatory along rear wall.

Interior: no early features visible but C20 fireplaces are likely to conceal earlier ones. Roof space not inspected but in Hillside the feet of fairly insubstantial straight principals are visible on first floor.

Despite the lack of original internal features evident in these houses, it is obviously an old building and occupies a very prominent roadside position in the centre of Coffinswell, grouping with other old houses.