Pheasant Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicton, Devon

BICTON
YETTINGTON
Pheasant Cottage

(Formerly listed as Lemprice Cottage)

II

Cottage, probably two cottages originally. C18, modernised 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, one end rebuilt in C19 brick; one stone rubble stack, the other brick and both topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, corrugated iron to outshot.

Now a two room cottage facing south with end stacks. The left (western) room was formerly two rooms and was probably a separate cottage originally. It has a secondary brick outshot to rear. The right (eastern) room is recessed a little from the front of the left room. On the right end and set back from the front a former store has been converted to a garage. Two storeys. Irregular 3:1 window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The main doorway is now that to the right room and contains a C20 part-glazed door. The doorway to the left room was formerly in the left end wall but has now been blocked by a window. Roof is gable-ended.

Interior has plain carpentry detail where exposed. The left room has an axial beam with a plain soffit chamfer and carried by a C20 beam inserted along the line of the demolished partition. The fireplace here is stone rubble with a plain oak lintel. The other fireplace is brick. Roof not inspected.

Pheasant Cottage forms part of a group in an attractive hamlet.