Little Woodlands Including Garden Wall in the Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Kennford, Devon

KENN

SX 98 NW

KENNFORD (east side)

Little Woodlands including garden wall in the front

II

House. Probably 1840s. Flint with red sandstone dressings ; slate roof, gabled to the front at the right ; main block with left end stack with paired shafts and rear right lateral stack, axial stack to service wing at rear, Tudor style, some of the details and the use of materials similar to Woodlands (q.v.) in the same parish, said to be the model for Little Woodlands.

Plan: L plan main block with two principal rooms, one on either side of an entrance passage containing the stair ; the right-hand room projects slightly to the front forming an L plan, rear service wing at right angles to the main block.

Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical two by one window front, gabled to the front at the right, the gable with a parapet and moulded kneelers. Two-centred pointed arched doorway in the centre with original plank and cover strip front door. To the left of the front door a nicely-detailed canted bay window with transomed lights with margin glazing arched glazing bars above the transom with stained glass. Two-light transomed window to the right, also with ornamental glazing bars above the transom. The first floor windows are two-light casements with glazing bars, decayed date or inscription stone in gable to the right. The left return has one transomed two-light window with ornamental glazing bars to the right, a blocked ground floor window to the left and two first floor two-light casements with glazing bars. Coeval flint garden wall in front of house with irregular stone capping.

Interior: Not thoroughly inspected but includes an early C19 stair and joinery and other details are likely to survive.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 August 2019.