Ellerhayes Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Silverton, Devon

Hele

BROADCLYST
SS 90 SE

Ellerhayes Bridge

II*

Road bridge over River Culm. Possibly C15 in part with later alterations and repairs. Coursed rubble volcanic trap (Killerton stone). Four main two centred arches and two flood arches (that to the extreme east of brick). As a result of widening each side is markedly different in appearance. North side (downstream) arches double chamfered, four cutwaters, the two to the east higher than those to the west. South side: later, the arches unchamfered, string course at level of cutwater caps. Chamfered coping stones to parapet walls on both sides.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1106651. That entry was removed from the List on 3 November 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 November 2016.