Ebberly House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Roborough, Devon

Beaford

SS 51 NE

ROBOROUGH
EBBERLY EBBERLY HOUSE

II*

Country house. Rebuilt c1816 by Henry Hole, possibly to the designs of Thomas Lee; on the site of and possibly incorporating an earlier house. Stuccoed, probably stone rubble. Slate hipped roof behind parapets. Rendered stack with yellow clay pots. STYLE: a Neo-Classical style country house. PLAN: double depth plan with a central entrance, a wing behind the right hand end and a lower service wing at the back to the left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 2:3:2 bay south front divided by giant pilasters, paired at each end and which support the entablature which has a moulded cornice and blocking course. Large early C19 16-pane sashes on the first floor and early C19 French windows on the ground floor with margin glazing bars and decorative wrought-iron balconettes. Doorway at the centre with glazed double doors and a large Doric stuccoed porch with 2 pairs of massive fluted columns supporting an entablature. The porch is now glazed. The main entablature continues around the left and right hand returns where there is a semi-circular bay at each end of the front with a French window on the first floor with an iron balcony. To the right of the east elevation there are sash windows with glazing bars. The rear elevation is asymmetrically fenestrated with sashes. Over the lower rear service wing a fine timber cupola, octagonal on plan with an ogee dome and finial. INTERIOR: appears to he very complete and has many interesting features, including a fine cantilevered staircase in a small oval well, intact joinery, plasterwork and chinineypieces, two of which are set under windows.
(Sources: Cherry B and Pevsner N: The Buildings of England: [2nd edition]: 1989: 351-:)