Town Living and barn adjoining to south west

A Grade II Listed Building in Exbourne, Devon

SS 60 SW

EXBOURNE
BLENHEIM LANE

(Formerly listed as Town Living and barn adjoining to south west, BACK STREET)

II
Farmhouse and adjoining barn. C17 possibly with earlier origins, C19 addition. Rendered cob walls with some repair in concrete blocks at the rear. Gable ended thatched roof, slate to left-hand addition. Brick stack at left gable end and axial brick shaft on stone base.

Plan: original arrangement of rooms not entirely clear but now consists of two rooms, larger one to left and adjoining barn at right-hand end, apparently integral. C19 one-room plan heated addition, possibly kitchen, at left-hand end.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front of early C20 two-light casements with C19 addition at left end which has C19 plank door. Early C19 six-panel door to its right with pedimented doorhood and latticework porch. Barn is at right-hand end with wide doorway to right and loading hatch above.

Interior: apart from one ceiling beam, no original features are visible but may exist concealed behind later alterations.

Roof: C18 rough principals with lapped and pegged collars.