Tower and Adjoining Outbuilding Approximately 40 Metres to North of Buckland Abbey

A Grade II* Listed Building in Buckland Monachorum, Devon

Buckland Monachorum

BUCKLAND MONACHORUM
BUCKLAND ABBEY Tower and adjoining
Outbuilding approximately 40 metres to north of Buckland Abbey

II*

Tower, originally may have formed part of the abbots lodgings, with adjoining outbuilding to north. Tower is C15, outbuilding probably C17. Stone rubble walls with granite ashlar dressings. Gable ended slate roof to outbuilding. The tower is quite small with one room on each of its 3 floors. The outbuilding to its right was built on probably in the C17 and may always have been used as a stable. The tower is 2 storeys with basement, the outbuilding is single storey. At ground level the tower has a square-headed granite window opening with iron bars. On the principal floor above is a 2-light transomed granite mullion window with cinquefoil lights and recessed spandrels; the window is rebated in a granite frame with hollow chamfer. Relieving arch above. On the left-hand side of the tower at this level is a small blocked granite light with arched head. There is a moulded stringcourse between this floor and the next on which there is a single arched light both at the front and the left-hand side. On its top floor each side of the tower has a frieze of carved 11-petal flowers in a string course. The tower is battlemented and has diagonal ashlar buttresses at the front extending up to the 1st floor and a pentagonal stair turret against the right-hand side with granite framed slits. The outbuilding attached to the right has a segmental headed chamfered granite doorway immediately adjoining the tower with a granite mullion window to the right. An adjoining cottage was built to the left of the tower in the mid C20.
INTERIOR: The tower has stone newel stairs with ovolo moulded 2-centred arch doorway at bottom and chamfered ogee arch doorway to first floor chamber; in cellar under tower a wide chamfered 4-centred arch doorway to former cellar under main range. The main range has roof with lapped and pegged collars and principals crossed at apex; at the north end the roof has been rebuilt with tie-beam trusses; at the south end C19 loose boxes.