The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lamerton, Devon

SX 47 NE

LAMERTON
LAMERTON The Vicarage

GII
Vicarage,now house.C 1840,possibly incorporating earlier building,with some C20 alterations.Rubble,stucco,late roofs with ridge coping and gable stack to right,rear lateral stack.Main three-bay range with central entrance has gable end stack to right and to left on ridge;lower two and a half-storey rear service wing to right,forming overall L-plan,has gabled porch.Probably entrance in main range leads to hall.with principal room right and left,full inspection not possible at time of survey(August 1985).Two storeys and three windows,first floor has two two-light casements of six panes each under eaves to left,canted bay through two storeys to right with similar single-light casements to all three sides and hipped roof;ground floor to left has four-light mullion and transom window with eight panes below and two above transom,central four-centred arched door opening with hood-mould,moulded spandrels,half-glazed doors with margin glazing;bay to right has four-pane lights below transom and two above,scalloped slatehanging between ground and first floor.Right return has gable end with chamfered edges,external stack;two ad a half storey rear wing with three windows has gabled porch to left with plinth,four-centred arched opening with hood-mould,chamfered,with inner tall four-centred arched opening with door with raised fillets in two panels,sidelights and fanlight with Gothic glazing.To right,ground floor has two C20 mullion and transom casements,first floor has three two-light casements,four flat-roofed dormers;slate-hung one and a half storey lean-to to right with four-light multi-pane casement,ridge stack with cap.Rest of building not accessible.