21 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

Summary

Possibly part of a former C18 coaching inn, with mid- to late-C19 principal elevation and ground-floor shopfront. Later alterations.

MATERIAL: applied timber-framing to the first floor. The pitched roof is covered in slate tiles with crested ridge tiles. There is an axial chimney stack, with a rendered brick shaft.

EXTERIOR: of two storeys. The ground floor has a carriage entrance to the left and a mid- to late C19 shop front to the right. The shop front comprises a central recessed lobby entrance flanked by curved display windows with medium-sized panes of plate glass divided by glazing bars; beneath are panelled stall risers. Panelled pilasters support the fascia and cornice above, which incorporates three panels for signage. The first floor has three tiers of applied timber framing, with the lower tier featuring trefoil-headed arches. The Venetian-style oriel window to the left has three lights to the front and one to either side and square leaded lights above with coloured glass. It rests on a stone corbel which forms the keystone to the lintel, with scalloped clay tiles above the carriage entrance. The right-hand oriel window has two lights to the front, single lights to the canted sides, and segmental-headed leaded lights above with coloured glass. The gable to the left features scalloped tiles, and that to the right has a trefoil-headed, slatted ventilator; both have barge boards, pendants and finials.

History

The 1831 insurance map of Cullompton by RP Davy and the tithe map of Cullompton (1839) indicate that 21 Fore Street formed part of the neighbouring coaching inn, The White Hart. By the mid- to late C19, it had been re-fronted and became a printers and stationery shop.

21 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its distinctive and well-preserved mid- to late C19 principal elevation, including the shopfront.

Historic interest:

* for its probable C18 core and the evidence provided in the historic maps that it formed part of the neighbouring C18 coaching inn, the White Hart.

* with the adjacent White Hart (Grade II).