32 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

Summary

House with shop below, forming part of a long row. Possible C17 or C18 core, refronted and altered in around 1830.

MATERIALS: constructed of cob, stone and brick mix, which has been plastered. The gabled-end slate roof has deeply-overhanging eaves.

EXTERIOR: three storeys with a one-window range to the front. To the first floor, there is a canted window that rises to the lintel of the second-floor canted window. Both are hornless sash windows, with four panes per sash to canted faces, and eight to front face of the bays. There is a C20 shop window to the ground floor. There is a low two-storey rear wing with end stack and brick shaft, fielded panelled door, one hornless sash window, and a C20 casement window to the first floor. There are three windows to the ground floor of five, two and one lights respectively.

INTERIOR: there is one roof principal exposed, along with unchamfered beams in the shop, one of which is of an indeterminate date, but probably older than the front.

32 and the neighbouring 30 (Grade II-listed) were originally built as one and later divided.

32 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* dating from around 1830, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric;
* a restrained, well-proportioned façade which survives well.

Historic interest:
* one of a group of listed buildings in Fore Street which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.

* with 30 Fore Street, with which it was built as one.