Spring Head at SX 620 935

A Grade II Listed Building in Belstone, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Belstone

BELSTONE

04-MAR-88 SPRING HEAD AT SX 620 935

II
An spring head structure, possibly with medieval or earlier origins. Built of undressed granite blocks. The spring head is terraced into the hillside. It is walled on three sides, roofed with a large slab, and open on the north-east. A natural spring still rises here.

HISTORY: No definite historical information is known regarding this spring head structure. Its crude construction makes dating of the surviving structure difficult. A track is shown leading to and from this spring on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (1885) suggesting it was in use at that time.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The spring head structure at SX 62023 93468 is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons':
* The survival of original possibly medieval fabric
* Its position at the interface between a domestic settlement and a substantial area of open grazing
* Association with a range of interesting listed and unlisted buildings and structures
* It provides a visual contribution to the landscape