Phoenix House and cottage adjoining to east

A Grade II Listed Building in Holcombe Rogus, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Holcombe Rogus All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Burlescombe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

ST. O1 NE
5/106

HOLCOMBE ROGUS
Holcombe Rogus
FORE STREET

II

House and cottage. C17 origins, somewhat altered and rearranged in C18 and C19. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; slate roof.

Plan: long block along Fore Street facing north. The greater part of it is occupied by Phoenix House. It has a three-room plan. The right end room has a gable-end stack onto South Street. This room may be an C18 or C19 extension to the rest. The centre has an axial stack backing onto the end room and the left room has a front lateral stack. The adjoining cottage at the left (east) end is one-room wide, two rooms deep with an axial stack backing onto Phoenix House. This building has been much-altered and there was not the time in the survey to determine its development. Furthermore much of the evidence is inaccessible. It is two storeys.

Exterior: overall irregular five-window front of C19 and C20 replacement casements with glazing doors. Both houses have plain plank doors. To left the roof abuts the adjoining building. To right it is gable-ended with late C19 shaped barge boards.

Interior: has plain carpentry detail where exposed. The only clearly dateable feature is the early C17 oak doorframe between the centre and right rooms of Phoenix House; it has a chamfered surround with step stops. The roof is inaccessible and the trusses are apparently boxed into the partitions.

Phoenix House and the adjoining cottage form part of a group of listed buildings in the centre of Holcombe Rogus.