Coldharbour Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Uffculme, Devon

Uffculme

ST 01 SE UFFCULME COLDHARBOUR
4/164 Coldharbour Mill

COLDHARBOUR MILL. Earliest reference 1707 as a paper mill,rebuilt as a Grist Mill
after a flood 1753. Offered for sale 1788, purchased 1797 by Thomas Fox of Wellington a manufacturer of serge, flannel to expand his business. In 1799 he erected a brick & stone factory on the site. From 1799 to 1981 Messrs Fox Bros engaged in yarn spinning. In 1981 Fox Bros closed down Coldharbour Mill. From 1982 Coldharbour Mill has continued to operate a Working Wool Museum still producing yarn commerically.
Grist Mill; Brick & stone, 3-storey block,rectangular in plan with slated hipped
roof & basement. East side 4-window range under segmentally headed window arches.
Various window ranges to other sides.
Spinning Mill; Brick & stone 3-storey block, rectangular in plan with slated
gable-ended roof mounted with ridge ventilators. The attic floor is lit by continuous clerestory windows to North and South. 2-storey extension to North and a single storey extension to South both with lean to roofs with skylights. Main block 7-window range, at West end of block ancillary buildings include engine room and boiler room leading to a tall polygonal stack. A high shot breast wheel
survives at the opposite end of the block.