The Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Bow, Devon

BOW

SS 70 SW

BOW (south side)

The Post Office

II

House and Post Office, formerly two cottages. Late C19. Plastered cob or rubble; probably rubble stacks are now disused; slate roof.

Pair of adjoining double depth cottages each comprising one front and rear rooms. The right former cottage has Post Office to front with cross passage to stairs on left side. Left former cottage no longer has front door. Two storeys. Right cottage has a two-window front. The ground floor comprises a late C19 two-bay shop front with remains of early C20 glazing pattern and central doorway. It is flanked by panelled pilasters and has moulded entablature over. To left is late C19 panelled and part-glazed door - the glazing with margin panes of coloured glass. The overlight has a single glazing bar. First floor has horned sashes with glazing bars with moulded timber architraves. Above is a late C19 timber eaves cornice with shaped brackets and front vallance. Left cottage has one first floor and two ground floor horned sashes with glazing bars. Right of ground floor windows is thought to block original doorway. The roof over each former cottage is differently pitched.

Interior not inspected.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 January 2019.