Corbett Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rattery, Devon

RATTERY THE COURT, RATTERY
SX 76 SW

6/57 Corbett Cottage

Cottage. Circa early C17, much restored in C20 and with C20 extension at east
end. Stone rubble and partly cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends and two eyebrows to eaves. Roof at east (right hand) end at higher level, eaves probably raised. Stone rubble rear lateral stack. Plan altered, but probably two room plan with central through across passage now containing stairs, although the original doorway may have been to right of present doorway. Lateral stack at rear of hall which is at east end. C20 lean-to at east end. One storey and attic and two storeys to right. Three window range. C20 casements with leaded panes. C20 plank door to left of centre with C20 thatched porch.
Interior: Right hand (east) room, hall fireplace in lateral rear stack has an unusual shouldered timber lintel with scroll stopped chamfer, the shoulders have thin chamfers and notched soffits. Chamfered hall ceiling beam with scroll stops. Clean roof trusses with morticed apices and side-pegged lapped collars.