West Mead

A Grade II Listed Building in Rattery, Devon

front wall of hall brought forward in C17, probably at same time as kitchen wing
was added to rear of higher end. Later outshut added to front of lower end.
Two storeys. Long three window range. C20 casements. Gabled hall projection
to right of two storeys with stone hood mould over ground floor window and timber
moulded lintel with run-out stops. First floor window has hood mould and chamfered lintel. Through passage doorway to left of centre with chamfered lintel and inserted fielded panelling to side of door, and C20 porch. Outshut to left hand of front. Interior: Inserted floor over hall has chamfered beams with run-out stops. Partly blocked hall lateral fireplace. Solid wall between hall and inner room. Two closely spaced ceiling beams in inner room, chamfered and with ogee stops. Chamfered beams in kitchen wing and large kitchen fireplace in end wall with C20 lintel and oven. Roof over main range has three trusses and one blade of fourth truss lightly smoke-blackened, and with morticed apices and morticed collars and threaded purlins. The collars and purlins are missing. Roof over lower end replaced but retains one circa C17 or C18 truss crossed at apex. Roof over kitchen wing entirely C20.