The Vines

A Grade II Listed Building in Rattery, Devon

SX 76 SW

6/52 The Vines

House reduced in size to form cottage. Circa early C16. Roughcast stone rubble.
Thatched roof with half hipped end to road, the other end gabled and with two
eyebrow dormers to front. Either a three room and through passage plan originally with open hall, or a open hall with low screen partitions. The house probablyoriginally extended to east and this end was later replaced with a barn demolished in 1985. Large lateral projecting stack on rear wall. One storey and attic. Three window range. C20 casements. C20 door to left of centre with C20 wooden porch. Interior: Chamfered ceiling beam in west end room, on with straight cut stops. Four smoke-blackened roof trusses with morticed apices and morticed collars, and two tiers of threaded purlins. The diagonal ridge piece, most of the rafters and bottoms survive and are all smoke-blackened but the thatch appears to be clean.